All Rounded Science Competition: Science Olympiad

How is this year's Science Olympiad competition looking for the Raptors?

Back to Article
Back to Article

All Rounded Science Competition: Science Olympiad

What is Science Olympiad?

Science Olympiad is a competition that consists of 23 team events for each division. For instance, Division B is for middle school and Division C is for high school. The competitions, each year, rotate to “reflect [the] ever-changing nature of genetics, earth science, chemistry, anatomy, physics, geology, mechanical engineering, and technology”. It gives students an opportunity to get involved and learn how to work with others.

The competitions, each year, rotate to “reflect [the] ever-changing nature of genetics, earth science, chemistry, anatomy, physics, geology, mechanical engineering, and technology”. ”

Science Olympiad This Year For AMHS

Each year, the AMHS Science Olympiad teams have to go through Regional tournaments before going to State tournaments. This year, the AMHS JV team got 6th place while the Varsity team won by a 40 point margin and and then won State  on Saturday March 16. The next competition, Nationals, is in Ithaca, New York in May. 

Science Olympiad Teams & Its Members

The Varsity team members are Razeen Basunia, Christian Blackburn, Seth Early, Gage Gailbreath, Ishraq Haque, Stephen Hilton, Anthony Joyce, Ameen Khan, Davis Leath, Angela Li, John Paradise, Michelle Sun, Masi Sundara, and Sophia Zhang. The JV team members are Meriem Bazine, Carmen DelMastro, Dominik Dimicco, Kevin Fan, Jason Guo, Isobel Meroe-Epes, Akshith Nalla, Bell Pansap, Deena Warid, Asher Wallen, and Briana Williams.

Regional Placings:

 Anatomy & Physiology

Gage Gailbreath and Masi Sundara (3rd place)

Carmen DelMastro and Asher Wallen (6th place)

Astronomy

Razeen Basunia and Stephen Hilton (1st place)

Isobel Meroe-Epes and Bell Pansap (11th place)

Boomilever

Christian Blackburn and Davis Leath (3rd place)

Meriem Bazine and Carmen DelMastro (4th place)

Chemistry Lab

Razeen Basunia and Anthony Joyce (1st place)

Deena Warid and Asher Wallen (5th place)

Circuit Lab

Anthony Joyce and John Paradise (1st place)

Akshith Nalla and Asher Wallen (2nd place)

Codebusters

Gage Gailbreath, Ameen Khan, and Masi Sundara (2nd place)

Dominik Dimicco and Kevin Fan (3rd place)

Designer Genes

Anthony Joyce and Sophia Zhang (1st place)

Kevin Fan and Deena Warid (2nd place)

Disease Detectives

Seth Early and Michelle Sun (4th place)

Deena Warid and Briana Williams (7th place)

Dynamic Planet

Ameen Khan and Angela Li (3rd place)

Akshith Nalla and Briana Williams (4th place)

Experimental Design

Ishraq Haque, Angela Li, and Sophia Zhang (1st place)

Jason Guo (2nd place)

Fermi Questions

Anthony Joyce and Davis Leath (2nd place)

Akshith Nalla and Bell Pansap (7th place)

Forensics

Christian Blackburn and Seth Early (2nd place)

Deena Warid and Briana Williams (5th place)

Fossils

Gage Gailbreath and Masi Sundara (6th place)

Isobel Meroe-Epes and Briana Williams (7th place)

Geologic Mapping

Razeen Basunia and Christian Blackburn (3rd place)

Meriem Bazine and Dominik Dimicco (4th place)

Herpetology

Michelle Sun and Sophia Zhang (1st place)

Bell Pansap (8th place)

Mousetrap Vehicle

Stephen Hilton and John Paradise (4th place)

Carmen DelMastro and Asher Wallen (7th place)

Protein Modeling

Ishraq Haque and Angela Li (2nd place)

Carmen DelMastro, Kevin Fan, and Akshith Nalla (1st place)

Sounds of Music

Ameen Khan and Sophia Zhang (1st place)

Kevin Fan and Isobel Meroe-Epes (6th place)

Thermodynamics

Razeen Basunia and Gage Gailbreath (1st place)

Isobel Meroe-Epes and Bell Pansap (7th place)

Water Quality

Seth Early and Ameen Khan (1st place)

Meriem Bazine and Dominik Dimicco (8th place)

Wright Stuff

Stephen Hilton and John Paradise (2nd place)

Write It/Do It

Davis Leath and Michelle Sun (3rd place)

If you see any of these people, congratulate them on their success and wish the Varsity team good luck on their National  tournament.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email