The student news site of Academic Magnet High School in North Charleston, South Carolina.

THE TALON

  • Congratulations to Jenny Yao and Ali Delambo 1st and 2nd place overall at Low-Country Science Fair

  • ACADEMIC TEAM WINS CHARLESTON COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP!!!!

Science Olympiad Winners!

Pictured+%E2%80%93+Front+Row+left+to+right%3A+Nathan+Nguyen%2C+Sera+Cole%2C+Razeen+Basunia%2C+Gage+Gailbreath%2C+Ms.+Katy+Metzner-Roop%2C+Jenny+Yao%2C+Helena+Upshaw%2C+Shaoni+Dasgupta%2C+Katie+Mosely%2C+Sarah+Zhang%2C+Anna+Smirnova%2C+Qining+Jin%2C+Anna+Tavormina%2C+John+Staubes%2C+William+Wendt%2C+and+Aidan+Gomez%0ABack+Row+left+to+right%3A+Henry+Osborne%2C+Jonathan+Ye%2C+Thomas+Bennett%2C+Whitney+Su%2C+Vivian+Song%2C+Dawn+Jensen%2C+Robyn+Loucks%2C+Gabbi+Drusin%2C+Elise+Blackburn%2C+Fanny+Cheung%2C+Evelyn+Bi%2C+Ethan++Kautz%2C+Boone+Jones%2C+Michael+Pi%2C+and+Zach+Zuber
Pictured – Front Row left to right: Nathan Nguyen, Sera Cole, Razeen Basunia, Gage Gailbreath, Ms. Katy Metzner-Roop, Jenny Yao, Helena Upshaw, Shaoni Dasgupta, Katie Mosely, Sarah Zhang, Anna Smirnova, Qining Jin, Anna Tavormina, John Staubes, William Wendt, and Aidan Gomez
Back Row left to right: Henry Osborne, Jonathan Ye, Thomas Bennett, Whitney Su, Vivian Song, Dawn Jensen, Robyn Loucks, Gabbi Drusin, Elise Blackburn, Fanny Cheung, Evelyn Bi, Ethan  Kautz, Boone Jones, Michael Pi, and Zach Zuber

Pictured – Front Row left to right: Nathan Nguyen, Sera Cole, Razeen Basunia, Gage Gailbreath, Ms. Katy Metzner-Roop, Jenny Yao, Helena Upshaw, Shaoni Dasgupta, Katie Mosely, Sarah Zhang, Anna Smirnova, Qining Jin, Anna Tavormina, John Staubes, William Wendt, and Aidan Gomez Back Row left to right: Henry Osborne, Jonathan Ye, Thomas Bennett, Whitney Su, Vivian Song, Dawn Jensen, Robyn Loucks, Gabbi Drusin, Elise Blackburn, Fanny Cheung, Evelyn Bi, Ethan Kautz, Boone Jones, Michael Pi, and Zach Zuber

Mrs. Metzner-Roop

Mrs. Metzner-Roop

Pictured – Front Row left to right: Nathan Nguyen, Sera Cole, Razeen Basunia, Gage Gailbreath, Ms. Katy Metzner-Roop, Jenny Yao, Helena Upshaw, Shaoni Dasgupta, Katie Mosely, Sarah Zhang, Anna Smirnova, Qining Jin, Anna Tavormina, John Staubes, William Wendt, and Aidan Gomez Back Row left to right: Henry Osborne, Jonathan Ye, Thomas Bennett, Whitney Su, Vivian Song, Dawn Jensen, Robyn Loucks, Gabbi Drusin, Elise Blackburn, Fanny Cheung, Evelyn Bi, Ethan Kautz, Boone Jones, Michael Pi, and Zach Zuber

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






This February, the Science club competed in the Science Olympiad and won second place; last year, they won overall! The students participated in written tests on subjects such as anatomy and performed feats of engineering, including constructing robots and electric cars. Two teams from Magnet participated, but only one team competed. Congratulations to all of the winners from AMHS in the following categories!

Team 1:

Air Trajectory: Michael Pi and Boone Jones, 3rd Place

Anatomy & Physiology: Vivian Song and Dawn Jensen, 3rd Place

Astronomy: Anna Smirnova and Thomas Bennett, 2nd Place

Cell Biology: Fanny Cheung and Jenny Yao, 1st Place

Chemistry Lab: Shaoni Dasgupta and Whitney Su, 2nd Place

Disease Detectives: Michael Pi and Whitney Su, 7th Place

Dynamic Planet: Dawn Jensen and Whitney Su, 3rd Place

Forensics: Shaoni Dasgupta and Vivian Song, 4th Place

Fossils: Zach Zuber and Helena Upshaw, 5th Place

Game On: Robyn Loucks and John Staubes, 3rd Place

GeoLogic Mapping: John Staubes and Zach Zuber, 2nd Place

Green Generation: Dawn Jensen and Robyn Loucks, 1st Place

Invasive Species: Robyn Loucks and Jenny Yao, 3rd Place

Picture This: Aidan Gomez and Anna Smirnova, 4th Place

Robot Arm: Aidan Gomez and Thomas Bennett, 3rd Place

Wright Stuff: Thomas Bennett and John Staubes, 3rd Place

Write It, Do It: Fanny Cheung and Aidan Gomez, 2nd Place

Team 2:

Experimental Design: Katie Moseley, Sarah Zhang, and Gabbi Drusin, 2nd Place

Air Trajectory: Nathan Nguyen and Jonathan Ye, 10th Place

Astronomy: Qining Jin and Ethan Kautz, 5th Place

Cell Biology: Elise Blackburn and Anna Tamorvina, 2nd Place

Chemistry Lab: Anna Tamorvina and Sarah Zhang, 1st Place

Disease Detectives: Anna Tamorvina and Sarah Zhang, 5th Place

GeoLogic Mapping: Nathan Nguyen and Jonathan Ye, 7th Place

Invasive Species: Qining Jin and Katey Moseley, 1st Place

Print Friendly

Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • Science Olympiad Winners!

    Showcase

    AMHS End of Year 2017

  • Science Olympiad Winners!

    News

    A “Starry Night” (Prom)

  • Science Olympiad Winners!

    Opinions

    AIPAC Policy Conference

  • Science Olympiad Winners!

    Showcase

    Kara Schwacke’s Diamond in the Rough: Samantha Moody

  • Science Olympiad Winners!

    Showcase

    Class of 2018 Thesis Stats

  • Science Olympiad Winners!

    Showcase

    Student-Athlete of the Week: Riane Coman

  • Science Olympiad Winners!

    Food

    New Ben & Jerry’s Flavors are Cereal-sly Delicious!

  • Science Olympiad Winners!

    Showcase

    Trump Administration rolls back environmental regulations because the White House “prefers warmer temperatures”

  • Science Olympiad Winners!

    Showcase

    The Las Vegas Raiders

  • Science Olympiad Winners!

    Magnet Alumni

    A Blast From the Past: Report on Alumnus John Seibels

The student news site of Academic Magnet High School in North Charleston, South Carolina.
Science Olympiad Winners!